The World of Follow the Women

Immerse yourself in the womens stories
Experience the ride through the eyes of the women involved.  Be inspired by this worthwhile cause.

AboutUs Activities Information Achievements Participation Register
Privacy Policy

Follow The Women has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. We operate web sites based in United Kingdom – http://www.followthewomen.com

This web site is owned by Follow The Women in the United Kingdom. As the central administration for the web site is based in the United Kingdom we apply British law to the privacy principles. Our web sites are compliant with the Privacy Act and adhere to the National Privacy Principles. As far as we are aware there are no exemptions applicable. This Privacy Statement also applies to any other web sites we may establish in the future, in any location, and which are not specifically named here.

Why We Collect Private Information
The Follow The Women web site registration and inquiry forms require users to provide private information (e.g. name and e-mail address). Follow The Women uses this information to:

  • Send users information concerning the promotion of Follow The Women activities and events.
  • Verify eligibility for access to secure areas of the site and
  • Contact the user when Follow The Women considers that it is necessary to do so

The Web Server upon which Follow The Women's site is hosted also collects data such as your originating IP address or domain, the time of your visit, the pages you view, how long you stay, and other generalized information. This data is analysed to generate statistical reports which help Follow The Women to detect traffic patterns and potential errors. This helps us to build a better web site that is more useful and error free for our visitors. Except for tracing specific errors or malicious attacks upon the web server this data is not analyzed to identify a particular person or entity.

Confidentiality Assured
It is Follow The Women's policy that personal information is treated as private and confidential. Subject to disclosure to third parties, any personal information you may provide is stored in a secured location, is accessible only by designated staff, and is used only for the purposes for which you provided it (such as to reply to your inquiry or to handle your complaint). If your credit card information is required we will only use it for payment processing. We do not store credit card details on our system.

Release of Information to Third Parties
Personal information will not be released to any other third parties (such as Follow The Women partners) except to progress the matter for which you provided the information in the first instance unless the release of your personal information is required by law or is pertinent to governmental or judicial investigations or proceedings.

Follow The Women Partners are located across the world and are listed on the Follow The Women Family page; we make reasonable attempts to keep this list as up-to-date as possible. If you have any concerns about a particular Partner, whether they are listed or not, you should contact us before you provide us with your personal information.

This web site also contains links to other, external Web sites. Operation of these links will not cause your personal information to be transmitted to these sites. Likewise, Follow The Women cannot be held responsible for the Privacy Principles of other entities.

Security
This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Update of Personal Information
You may gain access to personal information we receive from you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

If you feel that we have received erroneous information or you wish to change any details of the information you have previously submitted you should contact the Follow The Women Webmaster.

Choice/Opt-Out
Provision of personal information will be taken as consent to receiving communications from Follow The Women and business partners. This site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving such information at the point where we request information about the user. If you previously agreed to receive communications but no longer wish to, contact the Follow The Women Webmaster at the address shown above and request that you should no longer be sent anything and that your details be removed from our system.

If you do not wish to have personal information used or stored by Follow The Women, its Partners, do not use any of the registration or inquiry forms which disclose such information. By choosing not to disclose personal information you are warned that Follow The Women and its Partners, may not be able to provide the information you require.

Transborder data flows
Follow The Women may transfer personal information about an individual to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country only if:

  1. Follow The Women believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or
  2. The individual consents to the transfer; or
  3. The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and the organisation, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individuals request; or
  4. The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between the organisation and a third party; or
  5. All of the following apply:
    1. the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;
    2. it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;
    3. if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it; or
  6. Follow The Women has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Disclaimer
Follow The Women will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personal information in its possession in relation to its customers, registered members, subscribers, web site visitors, or anyone else who has submitted personal information to it. If confidential or personal information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of Follow The Women, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, Follow The Women is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, or liability.

As we are constantly improving our web site(s) and the tools you can use to submit and/or manage the data that you provide to us, please refer to this page from time to time to see any new information regarding them.

More Information
Follow The Women reserves the right to alter this privacy statement without prior notice. Please refer to this page for the latest available information regarding the privacy practices of Follow The Women’s web site(s).

As stated in the first paragraphs, Follow The Women applies British law to the privacy principles of its web site(s). Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it. If you wish to see further information on how privacy issues are dealt with in Britain please visit http:www.direct.gov.uk